squab jus / sage jus

Portuguese translation: caldo de pombo / caldo de sálvia (salva)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squab jus / sage jus
Portuguese translation:caldo de pombo / caldo de sálvia (salva)
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:33 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: squab jus / sage jus
Algo que faz parte de um cozinhado.
Peço desculpa mas não tenho contexto.
Ana Moura
caldo de pombo / caldo de sálvia (salva)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-30 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPICURIOUS FOOD DICTIONARY:
jus
The French word for \"juice,\" which can refer to both fruit and vegetable juices, as well as the natural juices exuded from meat. Jus de citron is \"orange juice,\" while jus de viande means \"juices from meat.\" A dish (usually meat) that is served au jus is presented with its own natural juices.

Michaelis:
juice
n 1 suco, sumo, caldo (frutas, legumes, etc.). 2 humores orgânicos. 3 sl gasolina, eletricidade. • vt coll extrair o suco de. to juice up sl a) animar, dar mais vida. b) abastecer com combustível. to stew in one’s own juice deixar deliberadamente alguém resolver um assunto sozinho.

squab
n 1 pessoa gorda e baixa, gorducho. 2 pombo ou pássaro pequeno. 3 sofá, almofada. 4 sl mulher jovem, moça. • adj 1 gordo, garducho. 2 sem penas (aves). • adv de modo pesado ou desajeitado.

sage
n sábio. • adj 1 sábio, instruído. 2 prudente. 3 circunspecto, sério, solene.
n 1 Bot salva, sálvia (Salvia officinalis). 2 folhas secas de salva. 3 = sage-brush.

-------------
A não ser que seja um cozinheiro canibal, que esteja cozinhando uma pessoa gorda e baixa e um sábio, acho que deve ser pombo e sálvia. :)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caldo de pombo / caldo de sálvia (salva)
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 -1pombo ao molho..molho de sálvia
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caldo de pombo / caldo de sálvia (salva)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-30 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPICURIOUS FOOD DICTIONARY:
jus
The French word for \"juice,\" which can refer to both fruit and vegetable juices, as well as the natural juices exuded from meat. Jus de citron is \"orange juice,\" while jus de viande means \"juices from meat.\" A dish (usually meat) that is served au jus is presented with its own natural juices.

Michaelis:
juice
n 1 suco, sumo, caldo (frutas, legumes, etc.). 2 humores orgânicos. 3 sl gasolina, eletricidade. • vt coll extrair o suco de. to juice up sl a) animar, dar mais vida. b) abastecer com combustível. to stew in one’s own juice deixar deliberadamente alguém resolver um assunto sozinho.

squab
n 1 pessoa gorda e baixa, gorducho. 2 pombo ou pássaro pequeno. 3 sofá, almofada. 4 sl mulher jovem, moça. • adj 1 gordo, garducho. 2 sem penas (aves). • adv de modo pesado ou desajeitado.

sage
n sábio. • adj 1 sábio, instruído. 2 prudente. 3 circunspecto, sério, solene.
n 1 Bot salva, sálvia (Salvia officinalis). 2 folhas secas de salva. 3 = sage-brush.

-------------
A não ser que seja um cozinheiro canibal, que esteja cozinhando uma pessoa gorda e baixa e um sábio, acho que deve ser pombo e sálvia. :)

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pombo ao molho..molho de sálvia


Explanation:
squab jus / sage jus


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: se fosse "ao molho de..." no original seria "with...sauce"
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search