pinion fence

Portuguese translation: guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão

English term or phrase:pinion fence
Portuguese translation:guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:22 Feb 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Power tools
English term or phrase: pinion fence
Boa tarde,

Podem ajudar-me sff com estes termos?

A frase é a seguinte: "Table saw featuring a 610 mm ripping capacity with class leading rack and pinion fence adjustment."

PT-PT por favor.

Obrigado,

Alexandre Batista
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão
Explanation:
guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão
Nick Taylor
4proteção do pinhão
Paulo Gasques
3guranição/resguardo do pinhão
Mario Freitas
3regulação da protecção/guia/calha da cremalheira
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão


Explanation:
guia accionada pela cremalheira e pinhão


Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rack and pinion fence adjustment
regulação da protecção/guia/calha da cremalheira


Explanation:
"rack and pinion" e "fence adjustment" não podem ser separados.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=YVN4WuyCD8iCgAbtgpKQDg&q="fe...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="rack and pinion" sawmill&oq=...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção do pinhão


Explanation:
com ajuste da cremalheira principal e da proteção do pinhão

Apenas uma sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guranição/resguardo do pinhão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8