audio howling

Portuguese translation: microfonia

English term or phrase:audio howling
Portuguese translation:microfonia
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:52 Apr 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / User manual
English term or phrase: audio howling
• In Dual Play mode, you can receive a call on only main speaker due to audio howling.

Thank you!
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
microfonia
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=909&bih=698&...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you once again Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3microfonia
Mario Freitas
3 +1feedback acústico
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
microfonia - audio feedback
Valters Feists

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback acústico


Explanation:
My reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-04-01 22:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"due to audio howling" i.e., "para evitar a ocorrência de feedback acústico"


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microfonia


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=909&bih=698&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you once again Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  T o b i a s
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: microfonia - audio feedback

Reference information:
… To avoid feedback, automatic anti-feedback devices can be used. (In the marketplace these go by the name “feedback destroyer” or “feedback eliminator”.) Some of these work by shifting the frequency slightly, with this upshift resulting in a “chirp”-sound instead of a howling sound of unaddressed feedback. (Wikipedia; see link)


    Reference: http://www.dicio.com.br/microfonia/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_feedback
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian