KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

SP/L

Portuguese translation: língua/idioma/linguagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SP/L
Portuguese translation:língua/idioma/linguagem
Entered by: xxxSPG

09:30 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: SP/L
Curriculum Supervisor, SP/L,OT/PT

From an American document regarding children with learning disablities.
SP could be Speech Pathologist, my doubt is with the /L.
Gisele Brierley
língua/idioma
Explanation:
Answering your question, the 'L' stands for language. See examples:

... Ricky Nutt, Counselor. Christine Sleight, Speech/Lang. Pathologist. Transition Partnership Program ... Ms. Christine Sleight, Speech & Language (SP/L) Therapist, ext ...
www.jessebethel.net/counseling - 40k

... LEA – Local Education Agency. LLD – Language Learning Disabilities. LRE ... Specific Learning Disabilities. SP/L – Speech and Language Pathologist. SPS – Student Performance ...
careers.pasco.k12.fl.us/pages/surv_guide.html - 73k

... Linda Stoler. A Speech-Language Pathologist by profession, and poet-musician by heart ... Sp/L, Bilingual Sp/L. Born in Cuba, Gloria is a Speech/Language Pathologist with a second ...
www.willinda.com/coreteam.html - 9k

... SLP - Speech Language Pathologist. SP. ED.- Special Education. SP/L - Speech/Language ...
www.kyrene.k12.az.us/resource/acronyms/commonly_used_acrony... - 10k


Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks alot for this, makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2língua/idioma
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Distúrbios / perturbações da fala e da linguagem
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Segundo o Acronym Finder:António Ribeiro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Segundo o Acronym Finder:


Explanation:
SP/L was not found in the database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E nenhuma das definições para SPL se adaptam ao seu texto.

Continuo a pesquisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 09:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o site seguinte, SP/L será uma deficiência de comunicação.

Disability categories served are MMI, PI, OHI, D/HH, Deaf/Blind, VI, TBI, SLD, EBD, SP/L and Autism Spectrum Disorder.

In the News - Instructional Services
... Low Incidence Disabilities (TMD, S/P, MU) Sensory Disabilities (VI, HI) Motor
Disabilities (OT, PT, OI, APE) Communication Disorders (SP/L, Assistive Tech ...
dpsnc.net/dpsIS/newsTOC.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 10:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OT - Occupational Therapy

PT - Physical Therapy

SP/L - Speech/Language

Ver:

[PDF] EARLY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The need for individualized therapy (APE, OT, PT, SP/L) is integrated
into the daily/weekly schedule and coordinated by the EC teacher. ...
www.d16.dupage.k12.il.us/jkecc/ECHNDBK4ltr.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 10:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SP/L - Speech/Language - Fala/Linguagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 10:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] G.1 - ALUNOS COM NECESSIDADES EDUCATIVAS ESPECIAIS, SEGUNDO O SEXO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 266 Alentejo 3651 173 2443 96 219 351 296 73 Algarve 2086 80 1542 62 89 130 160 23
Multi deficiência Perturbações da Linguagem e da Fala Problemas Graves de ...
www.dapp.min-edu.pt/estat/99_00/pdf/G_.PDF




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sp/l
língua/idioma


Explanation:
Answering your question, the 'L' stands for language. See examples:

... Ricky Nutt, Counselor. Christine Sleight, Speech/Lang. Pathologist. Transition Partnership Program ... Ms. Christine Sleight, Speech & Language (SP/L) Therapist, ext ...
www.jessebethel.net/counseling - 40k

... LEA – Local Education Agency. LLD – Language Learning Disabilities. LRE ... Specific Learning Disabilities. SP/L – Speech and Language Pathologist. SPS – Student Performance ...
careers.pasco.k12.fl.us/pages/surv_guide.html - 73k

... Linda Stoler. A Speech-Language Pathologist by profession, and poet-musician by heart ... Sp/L, Bilingual Sp/L. Born in Cuba, Gloria is a Speech/Language Pathologist with a second ...
www.willinda.com/coreteam.html - 9k

... SLP - Speech Language Pathologist. SP. ED.- Special Education. SP/L - Speech/Language ...
www.kyrene.k12.az.us/resource/acronyms/commonly_used_acrony... - 10k




Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks alot for this, makes sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sp/l
Distúrbios / perturbações da fala e da linguagem


Explanation:
SP/L- Speech or Language Impairment

Distúrbios da fala e da linguagem.
http://www.despodata.pt/mneves/urgencia/urg-linguagem.htm

ABC do Bebé
... Este vai poder ajudá-la e à criança nas perturbações da fala e da linguagem,
nas perturbações relacionadas com as funções auditivas e visuais ...
www.abcdobebe.com/index.cfm?Artigo=145&Seccao=109 - 99k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Autistas.Org - Fonoaudiologia
... Principais causas das perturbações da linguagem e da fala: - perturbações auditivas;
- paralisias centrais; - perturbações centrais; - perturbações ...
www.autistas.org/fonoaudiologia.htm - 18k


Life Plus - O portal que quer te ver bem !
Distúrbios da fala e da linguagem oral. O tema "Distúrbios da fala
e da linguagem" desperta grande interesse por parte dos pais ...
www.lifeplus.com.br/2003/_materias/cad4/a064.htm - 21k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-26 10:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Short List of Special Education Acronyms
http://www.slc.sevier.org/spedacro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-26 10:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distúrbios / perturbações da fala OU da linguagem




    SP/L- Speech or Language Impairment
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days12 hrs