KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

heavyweights

Portuguese translation: "pesos pesados"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavyweights
Portuguese translation:"pesos pesados"
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:47 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: heavyweights
We believe that Lula's cabinet reshuffle and addition of political HEAVYWEIGHTS in January will lead to more effective policy implementation over 2004.
Karin Usher
"pesos pesados"
Explanation:
Associação ao box (desporto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 22:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, figuras políticas dominantes, se não quiser ser tão \"desportista\".
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Fiquei com "figuras politicas dominantes". Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13"pesos pesados"António Ribeiro
5figurões
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
"pesos pesados"


Explanation:
Associação ao box (desporto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 22:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, figuras políticas dominantes, se não quiser ser tão \"desportista\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Fiquei com "figuras politicas dominantes". Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria: "pesos pesados" mantem o espírito.
2 mins

agree  isarcat: ou poderosos, influentes, take your pick :)
3 mins

agree  Fabio Poeiras
6 mins

agree  Silvia Carrasco
6 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
10 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
12 hrs

agree  perry: Pesos pesados.
12 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
15 hrs

agree  xxxManzoni
15 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: "pesos pesados"
6 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figurões


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Figurões da política

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-30 17:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caciques, é outra

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458