KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Lidstocks

Portuguese translation: Fechos/tampas de plastico moldado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lidstocks
Portuguese translation:Fechos/tampas de plastico moldado
Entered by: isarcat

14:23 Apr 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Lidstocks
Filmes plásticos para indústria farmacêutica:

These films run on standard PVC tooling and are sealable to all standard vinyl-compatible LIDSTOCKS.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Fechos/tampas de plastico moldado
Explanation:
Podem ser termoplasticos ou termoestaveis

Veja a sitio da empresa DOW:

http://www.dow.com/polyolefins/la/port/application/tampas.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-04-07 15:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pt-Br
Com os devidos acentos, sorry.
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fechos/tampas de plastico moldadoisarcat
5Bandejas de poliestireno expandido
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lidstocks
Bandejas de poliestireno expandido


Explanation:
Visite este site e compare as versões em inglês e português:
http://www.sealedair.com.br/products/food/foodprods.html
http://www.sealedair.com.br/br/products/food/foodprods.html


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isarcat: I don't think they're bandejas (foam trays). It's the plastic film itself - see http://www.sealedair.com/products/food/lidstock/lid_550p.htm...
38 mins
  -> Concordo. Mantenho minha resposta apenas para apresentar o link. Não sei como definir corretamente a tradução. Seria algo como "filme de fechamento para embalagens".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lidstocks
Fechos/tampas de plastico moldado


Explanation:
Podem ser termoplasticos ou termoestaveis

Veja a sitio da empresa DOW:

http://www.dow.com/polyolefins/la/port/application/tampas.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-04-07 15:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pt-Br
Com os devidos acentos, sorry.

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
5 hrs
  -> thanks!