KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

burst

Portuguese translation: rajada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst
Portuguese translation: rajada
Entered by: Andreia Silva

11:38 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: burst
Electrical fasttransient/burstIEC 61000-4-4
Andreia Silva
Portugal
rajada
Explanation:
an interference to,or an interruption of,a digital signal
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rajada
Maria Luisa Duarte
5pulso
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulso


Explanation:
transient/burst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 11:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burst
n 1 estouro, rompimento, ruptura, explosão. 2 erupção, eclosão. 3 Milit. rajada (de arma automática). 4 manifestação repentina de atividade ou energia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rajada


Explanation:
an interference to,or an interruption of,a digital signal

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
6 mins

agree  Flavio Steffen: Ao menos os canais dos computadores de grande porte (similares, mas muito mais potentes que os 'buses' dos PCs) funcionam no 'burst mode', que é conhecido como 'modo de rajada'.
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 days