KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

elongating between hands

Portuguese translation: esticada / alongada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elongating between hands
Portuguese translation:esticada / alongada
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

11:40 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: elongating between hands
the spring should be cleaned regularly by removing from bowl, elongating between hands and submerging in warm water
Ana Maria Sousa
esticada / alongada
Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim. Não vejo necessidade de traduzir o "between hands".
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3esticar entre as mãos
airmailrpl
4esticada / alongadaAntónio Ribeiro
4esticar com as mãos
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esticar entre as mãos


Explanation:
elongating between hands

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
16 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 mins
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esticar com as mãos


Explanation:
I don't think you need to specify 'between' as to elongate or stretch open a spring - necessarily taken by both hands in the space 'between' them....mere suggestion..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esticada / alongada


Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim. Não vejo necessidade de traduzir o "between hands".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505