KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ECU tendon

Portuguese translation: extensor ulnar do carpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECU tendon
Portuguese translation:extensor ulnar do carpo
Entered by: Andreia Silva

18:04 Aug 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: ECU tendon
Make a 1.5¬2 mm incision over the ECU tendon.

É um tendão no pulso pelo contexto que tenho.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
extensor ulnar do carpo
Explanation:
extensor carpi ulnaris ECU

Anatomia Humana - Sistema Muscular - Membros Superiores [Antebraço]
... Extensor Ulnar do Carpo. Ancôneo ... Tendão do extensor comum para o 5º dedo. Inervação: Nervo Radial (C6, C7 e C8) Ação: Extensão do 5º dedo. 15 - Extensor Ulnar do Carpo ...
www.miologia.hpg.ig.com.br/antebraco.html
http://www.fundeci.com.br/anatomia/resumos/musculos/antebrac... ( MICROSOFT WORD)
... Origem ( medial ao flexor radial do carpo ): epicôndilo medial ( tendão comum ); septo intermuscular e fáscia do ... Com o extensor ulnar do carpo ele aduz a mão. ...
www.fundeci.com.br/anatomia/resumos/musculos/antebraco.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 18:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendão (do músculo) extensor ulnar do carpo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-06 18:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medline Search
... The extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon is the only wrist motor tendon that broadly connects with the ... Excursion of the ECU tendon was continuously recorded over the functional range ...
www.eatonhand.com/nlm/nlm0011.htm - 10k - Cached
doi:10.1142/S0218810401000680
... RECURRENT DISLOCATION OF THE ECU TENDON IN A GOLF PLAYER: RELEASE OF THE EXTENSOR RETINACULUM ... developed recurrent dislocation of the extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon is reported ...
dx.doi.org/10.1142/S0218810401000680 - 6k - Cached
eMedicine - Triangular Fibrocartilage Complex Injuries : Article by James R Verheyden, MD
... The floor of the extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon sheath broadly connects with the TFCC ... Tang demonstrated a 30% increase in ECU tendon excursion during wrist extension ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic349.htm - 109k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendão extensor curto do polegarSofia DE SOUSA
5 +1extensor ulnar do carpo
Eneida Martins
4tendão do osso piramidal do carpoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecu tendon
tendão extensor curto do polegar


Explanation:
Tendinite de DeQuervain ( tendinite dos tendões abdutor longo e tendão extensor curto do polegar ).
http://www.tradeassessoria.com.br/tbol.htm

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
15 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecu tendon
extensor ulnar do carpo


Explanation:
extensor carpi ulnaris ECU

Anatomia Humana - Sistema Muscular - Membros Superiores [Antebraço]
... Extensor Ulnar do Carpo. Ancôneo ... Tendão do extensor comum para o 5º dedo. Inervação: Nervo Radial (C6, C7 e C8) Ação: Extensão do 5º dedo. 15 - Extensor Ulnar do Carpo ...
www.miologia.hpg.ig.com.br/antebraco.html
http://www.fundeci.com.br/anatomia/resumos/musculos/antebrac... ( MICROSOFT WORD)
... Origem ( medial ao flexor radial do carpo ): epicôndilo medial ( tendão comum ); septo intermuscular e fáscia do ... Com o extensor ulnar do carpo ele aduz a mão. ...
www.fundeci.com.br/anatomia/resumos/musculos/antebraco.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-06 18:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendão (do músculo) extensor ulnar do carpo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-06 18:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medline Search
... The extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon is the only wrist motor tendon that broadly connects with the ... Excursion of the ECU tendon was continuously recorded over the functional range ...
www.eatonhand.com/nlm/nlm0011.htm - 10k - Cached
doi:10.1142/S0218810401000680
... RECURRENT DISLOCATION OF THE ECU TENDON IN A GOLF PLAYER: RELEASE OF THE EXTENSOR RETINACULUM ... developed recurrent dislocation of the extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon is reported ...
dx.doi.org/10.1142/S0218810401000680 - 6k - Cached
eMedicine - Triangular Fibrocartilage Complex Injuries : Article by James R Verheyden, MD
... The floor of the extensor carpi ulnaris (ECU) tendon sheath broadly connects with the TFCC ... Tang demonstrated a 30% increase in ECU tendon excursion during wrist extension ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic349.htm - 109k - Cached - More pages from this site


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: ou entao deixar o termo em latim "Extensor Carpi Ulnaris"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendão do osso piramidal do carpo


Explanation:
É assim que se diz em Pt-Pt.

DOC] ANATOMIA
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... inferior há a destacar uma apófise que é interna – APÓFISE ESTILOIDEIA, inferiormente
uma superfície articular para o osso piramidal do carpo e uma ...
esscvp.no.sapo.pt/ANATOMIA.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Esqapendicular -
... Ossos do carpo Organização geral Fileira proximal: escafóide, semilunar,
piramidal e pisiforme (último osso da mão a ossificar). ...
users.med.up.pt/jandrade/Esqapendicular.html


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505