KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

decision making

Portuguese translation: tomada de decisão (decisões)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision making
Portuguese translation:tomada de decisão (decisões)
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

18:19 Aug 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: decision making
Involve volunteers in decision making

Em Portugal - como se fala?
No Brasil usa-se tomada de decisão
Marion Gorenstein
United States
tomada de decisão (decisões)
Explanation:
Em PT-PT também se diz assim.

Tomada de decisões na União Europeia. O processo de tomada de decisões
na União Europeia envolve várias instituições: a Comissão ...
europa.eu.int/institutions/decision-making/index_pt.htm
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tomada de decisão (decisões)
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5processo decisório
Paul Dixon
5processo de decisão
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processo de decisão


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tomada de decisão (decisões)


Explanation:
Em PT-PT também se diz assim.

Tomada de decisões na União Europeia. O processo de tomada de decisões
na União Europeia envolve várias instituições: a Comissão ...
europa.eu.int/institutions/decision-making/index_pt.htm

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Tomada de decisões
8 mins
  -> Sim, decisões. Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Flavio Steffen
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávio.

agree  Jorge Freire: decisões
46 mins
  -> Sim, decisões. Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sem dúvida nenhuma ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

agree  Nina Seabra
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nina.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processo decisório


Explanation:
This is another (slightly more formal) way of putting it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116