International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Recruiting

Portuguese translation: recrutamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recruiting
Portuguese translation:recrutamento
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

18:20 Aug 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Recruiting
Em Portugal?

Seria recrutamento de funcionários, empregados, voluntários
Marion Gorenstein
United States
recrutamento
Explanation:
selecção e recrutamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 18:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas também admissão ou contratação
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8recrutamento
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +3recrutamentoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recrutamento


Explanation:
selecção e recrutamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 18:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas também admissão ou contratação

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  CristinaPereira: Recrutamento basta, não?
28 mins
  -> sim. obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Nina Seabra
1 day9 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recruiting
recrutamento


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada