KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Operator Station

Portuguese translation: estação do operador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operator Station
Portuguese translation:estação do operador
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

17:02 Oct 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Operator Station
eu quero saber como se fala em português. Estação do Operador?
This operator work station is quiet with ergonomic control placement and convenient adjustments
Marion Gorenstein
United States
estação do operador
Explanation:
Todas as modificações efectuadas na estação de engenharia são transferidas online para a estação do operador através...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estação do operador
Mariana Moreira
5 +2terminal de trabalho
Isabel Pinto
5 +1cabine do operador
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4 +1cabine de operações
Marcos Barreto
4 +1cabina de operações
Marcos Barreto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operator station
estação do operador


Explanation:
Todas as modificações efectuadas na estação de engenharia são transferidas online para a estação do operador através...


    Reference: http://www.animee.pt/revista/rev265/siemens_autom.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Só que a expressão completa é 'estação de trabalho do operdor
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávio, concordo consigo

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: se o contexto for informática
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Carlos

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operator station
terminal de trabalho


Explanation:
Isto se o contexto for informática.

Isabel Pinto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
41 mins

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: se o contexto for telecomunicações
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator work station
cabine de operações


Explanation:
"This operator work station is quiet..."

To me that sounds like this work station is a closed, confined environment. When I think of it in portuguese I think of an operator of a machine seating in a quiet work station that has a nice control panel. That in portuguese for me is a "cabine de operações".

Marcos Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: se o contexto for mecânica/máquinas (Houaiss - cabinE)
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator station
cabina de operações


Explanation:
"Cabina" would be the right word, not "cabine".
Does that sound better?

Marcos Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camille1: perhaps, just "cabina"?
4 hrs

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: The asker is Brazilian.
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator station
cabine do operador


Explanation:
Se for de trator, ou escavadeira ou similar.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4cqzx
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Nesses casos, sim
10 hrs