KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

nondescript

Portuguese translation: sem descrição/identificações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nondescript
Portuguese translation:sem descrição/identificações
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:55 Oct 13, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: nondescript
Cards are to be placed in envelopes that are nondescript and, if possible, are the same size and color as other envelopes into which they may be presorted or delivered to the postal service.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sem descrição
Explanation:
Ou "que não contenham nenhuma descrição/identificação".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, colegas.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indefinido
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5sem descrição
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem descrição


Explanation:
Ou "que não contenham nenhuma descrição/identificação".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Grata, colegas.
T.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indefinido


Explanation:
Indefinido, indeterminado, indescritível e por aí vai.
REF: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/nondescript

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-13 14:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda: ordinários.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47