KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

slab

Portuguese translation: Costela inteira e meia costela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab
Portuguese translation:Costela inteira e meia costela
Entered by: Magali Pinhatti

21:56 Sep 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: slab
Half-slab and full slab are two options of serving pork ribs.

Tks
Silvio Picinini
United States
Costela inteira e meia costela
Explanation:
Boa sorte,

Magali
Selected response from:

Magali Pinhatti
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Costela inteira e meia costelaMagali Pinhatti
4Meia porção
M.Badra
4slab é uma trancha, talhada, a forma como a carne é talhada
rir
4fatias grossasDrSantos
3No caso diria que o Slab tá falando da travessa
Jason Stevens


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Costela inteira e meia costela


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

Magali

Magali Pinhatti
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Vivian
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatias grossas


Explanation:
Slab é normalmente "fatias grossas",
Half slab = metade de uma fatia grossa?


    Harper Collins dictionaries
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab é uma trancha, talhada, a forma como a carne é talhada


Explanation:
acho que aqui se refere a costela inteira e meia costela , à espessura da mesma, sendo a half slab mais fininha.

Espero que ajude

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No caso diria que o Slab tá falando da travessa


Explanation:
Just a proposition

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meia porção


Explanation:
Sílvio: Eu desviaria um pouquinho do original e diria que as costeletas de porco também podem ser servidas em meia porção.

{}s

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517