KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

brazilian country

Portuguese translation: Brasil


06:59 Sep 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: brazilian country
Specific features for the brazilian country have to be customised
Paola Cardone
Italy
Portuguese translation:Brasil
Explanation:
colocar simplesmente o nome do país transmitirá perfeitamente a idéia.
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Brasil
Martha Rosemberg
4 +1para o BRASILRenata Costa
4Algo está errado (faltando)DrSantos


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Brasil


Explanation:
colocar simplesmente o nome do país transmitirá perfeitamente a idéia.

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Ferraretto
48 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini: nada de país brasileiro
50 mins

agree  Ana Lúcia Boucinhas
1 hr

agree  Vanda.R: Vanda Rocha
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algo está errado (faltando)


Explanation:
PRIMEIRO: Brazilian country devia estar com maiúscula.
NUNCA se diz "Brazilian country", o contexto deve dizer "countryside" ou algo parecido, não há essa coisa "brazilian country" - país brasil,ou FINALMENTE é uma falta de respeito falar de brazilian country - uma coisa pejorativa. Tomá banho.


    Mal escrito ou mao dito
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para o BRASIL


Explanation:
Pelo seu texto, a'tradução literal é país brasileiro. Como o único país brasileiro que existe é o Brasil, então Brasil. Certamente, como disse o Osmar, o texto está mal escrito.
Abraços,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs