KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Portuguese translation: Feira ( Exposição) Feliz Outuno


13:36 Sep 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Portuguese translation:Feira ( Exposição) Feliz Outuno
Explanation:
Hi Tina,

If is a exposition - Exposição is more alike, now if is a community event Feira is the proper word.

Português is my native tongue
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feliz Festival de Outono
airmailrpl
5Boas festas de OutonoDrSantos
5Some more possibilites
M.Badra
5Bom festival de outono
M.Badra
4Feira ( Exposição) Feliz Outuno
Vivian
4Festival Outono Feliz
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bom festival de outono


Explanation:
Even if in just 3 days it will be spring in Brazil :o)

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feira ( Exposição) Feliz Outuno


Explanation:
Hi Tina,

If is a exposition - Exposição is more alike, now if is a community event Feira is the proper word.

Português is my native tongue

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some more possibilites


Explanation:
The answer from Vivian made me see that there is a lot of possibilities to translate this phrase:

1) Vivian's suggestion assumes that "Happy" is the name of the festival. In this context, her construction is perfect.
2) If, in the other hand, we are talking about a banner wishing people to enjoy the festival, I would stuck with my translation (and I am sure that Vivian would agree with me)
3) The word "festival" has several possible translations: I understood that this festival is a kind of fair, where people can eat, drink, enjoy music, etc. In that case I have no doubt that in Brazil we call it "Festival" (I am not sure about the right word in Portugal). If this is a trade show, it could be called "Feira" or "Exposição".

I hope it helps,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boas festas de Outono


Explanation:
Meaning: Oktober Bierfest, Thanksgiving Day, Halloween, etc. In Brazil there are only few of those: Beer festivals, and lately Halloween, for ex.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festival Outono Feliz


Explanation:
Alternatives:
Festival Outono Alegre
Festival Outono Contente

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feliz Festival de Outono


Explanation:
Happy Fall Festival

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795