KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"cascade down to"

Portuguese translation: desceram rapidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cascade down to
Portuguese translation:desceram rapidamente
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:37 Dec 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: "cascade down to"
"... a series of greenhouse gas reduction targets has cascade down to a regional and national level."
Tania Martins
Portugal
metas descerem rapidamente para os níveis regionais e nacionais
Explanation:
targets has cascade(d) down to a regional and national level."

metas descerem rapidamente para os níveis regionais e nacionais

cascade

verb {I usually + adverb or preposition}
to fall quickly and in large amounts:

- Coins cascaded from/out of the fruit machine.
You can also try your search for "cascade" on the web

Al
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Airmailrpl e todos os colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metas descerem rapidamente para os níveis regionais e nacionais
airmailrpl
5(as novas metas) tiveram um efeito cascata (a niveis regional e nacional)
Eduardo Queiroz
4foi subdividida em / foi distribuída em / foi decomposta em
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascaded down to
foi subdividida em / foi distribuída em / foi decomposta em


Explanation:
Creio que faltou um 'd' ao final de "cascade".


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(as novas metas) tiveram um efeito cascata (a niveis regional e nacional)


Explanation:
efeito cascata

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metas descerem rapidamente para os níveis regionais e nacionais


Explanation:
targets has cascade(d) down to a regional and national level."

metas descerem rapidamente para os níveis regionais e nacionais

cascade

verb {I usually + adverb or preposition}
to fall quickly and in large amounts:

- Coins cascaded from/out of the fruit machine.
You can also try your search for "cascade" on the web

Al

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Airmailrpl e todos os colegas.