KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Fare box

Portuguese translation: caixa registadora...caixa coletora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fare box
Portuguese translation:caixa registadora...caixa coletora
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:52 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fare box
"Passes lost in the fare box typically take three to five workdays to be received by Lost & Found."
Tania Martins
Portugal
caixa coletora
Explanation:
fare box => caixa coletora
uma caixa onde o passageiro coloca o dinheiro nos onibus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-07 21:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fare items?\" - For fare items lost for a second time or more, there is a $15 per card replacement charge.

i.tem
n 1 item, artigo, ponto. 2 notícia, informação (de jornal). // vi relacionar por itens. // adv também, igualmente.

fare
n 1 preço de passagem. 2 passageiro. 3 comida, mesa, alimentação. // vi 1 passar bem ou mal, ter ou não ter sorte. 2 acontecer, suceder, sair (bem ou mal). what is the fare? quanto custa a passagem? fare thee well Poét. passa bem. bill of fare cardápio. I fared badly passei muito mal.

\"fare items\" => artigos relacionados a passagems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-08 01:06:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nâo é bem uma caixa registradora como tem numa loja. O motorista não pode ter acesso ao dinheiro depositado. Tem uma imagem na referencia abaixo:

As you climb the steps to board the bus, you\'ll see the metal farebox located next to the driver. Please put your cash fare into the top of the farebox. Our drivers cannot make change for you, so please have exact change for your fare.

If you have an Omnitrans bus pass, you\'ll do things a little differently. The next part of this page describes how and when to use the swipe reader and trim unit.
http://www.omnitrans.org/ride/change_box.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caixa coletora
airmailrpl
4caixa de coleta
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare box
caixa de coleta


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare box
caixa coletora


Explanation:
fare box => caixa coletora
uma caixa onde o passageiro coloca o dinheiro nos onibus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-07 21:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fare items?\" - For fare items lost for a second time or more, there is a $15 per card replacement charge.

i.tem
n 1 item, artigo, ponto. 2 notícia, informação (de jornal). // vi relacionar por itens. // adv também, igualmente.

fare
n 1 preço de passagem. 2 passageiro. 3 comida, mesa, alimentação. // vi 1 passar bem ou mal, ter ou não ter sorte. 2 acontecer, suceder, sair (bem ou mal). what is the fare? quanto custa a passagem? fare thee well Poét. passa bem. bill of fare cardápio. I fared badly passei muito mal.

\"fare items\" => artigos relacionados a passagems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-08 01:06:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nâo é bem uma caixa registradora como tem numa loja. O motorista não pode ter acesso ao dinheiro depositado. Tem uma imagem na referencia abaixo:

As you climb the steps to board the bus, you\'ll see the metal farebox located next to the driver. Please put your cash fare into the top of the farebox. Our drivers cannot make change for you, so please have exact change for your fare.

If you have an Omnitrans bus pass, you\'ll do things a little differently. The next part of this page describes how and when to use the swipe reader and trim unit.
http://www.omnitrans.org/ride/change_box.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Obrigada!