KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

naughty

Portuguese translation: perversa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naughty
Portuguese translation:perversa

13:50 Sep 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: naughty
you are a naughty girl
marisol
garota desobediente
Explanation:
naughty:desobediente, perverso, travessa,maliciosa
Selected response from:

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much, your answer helped me a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1malcriada
airmailrpl
4 +2malvadaJH Trads
5safada, perversa, danadinha, sem-vergonha
Silvio Picinini
5garota desobediente
Jeovane Cazer
4malandra, malvadaSousa
3 -1TolaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malvada


Explanation:
hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: (Lest you think I always disagree with you, Hugo!)
2 hrs

agree  mmata
1 day 20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tola


Explanation:
Pode também ser: parva, pateta, tonta

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Doesn't capture the "malevolence" and intentiality of "naughty."
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garota desobediente


Explanation:
naughty:desobediente, perverso, travessa,maliciosa


    babylon dictionary.com
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thank you very much, your answer helped me a lot

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malcriada


Explanation:
mal
malvada
desobediente
travessa
manhosa

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: all good. context might provide some nuance of meaning.
12 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malandra, malvada


Explanation:
Depending on the context 'malandra' is used for children or when someone plays a trick as a joke, whereas 'malvada' is quite strong as it has a negative connotation. Personally, I wouldn't use 'naughty' negatively.

Sousa
Portugal

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safada, perversa, danadinha, sem-vergonha


Explanation:
Na maioria das vezes vi naughty empregada com uma conotação claramente sexual. Das sugestões acima, safada é a mias neutra, danadinha a mais delicada e sem-vergonha a politicamente menos correta. Aparece em propagandas de sex shops na frase:

- Feeling naughty?



Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393