KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

English

Portuguese translation: Inglês, inglesa


16:09 Sep 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: English
i am english
.
Portuguese translation:Inglês, inglesa
Explanation:
Sou inglês.
Sou inglesa.

Não usaria o pronome pessoal "eu", além de ser mais correto é bem mais elegante gramaticalmente.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Inglês, inglesaMarlene Curtis
5inglês/inglesaSteve Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inglês/inglesa


Explanation:
Man: Eu sou inglês.
Woman: Eu sou inglesa.


    Experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min

disagree  Vivian: Portugues que deixa muito a desejar!
4 hrs
  -> Vivian on the war path. Yes, the "eu" is too much. I stand humbly corrected.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Inglês, inglesa


Explanation:
Sou inglês.
Sou inglesa.

Não usaria o pronome pessoal "eu", além de ser mais correto é bem mais elegante gramaticalmente.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31072
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: Perfect
3 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: Yes, the
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: It is wonderful. How old are you both, Vivian and Steve?
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  mmata
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Iliana Torres
6 days