KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"combat dial base"

Portuguese translation: base com disco de combate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combat dial base
Portuguese translation:base com disco de combate

18:07 Sep 23, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "combat dial base"
Dear Friends,
In a text about a game (computer), I can't find anything suitable into Brazilian Portuguese for the a/m group of words...

"XXX is the fast paced, easy to learn colectable miniatures game featuring the revolutionary COMBAT DIAL BASE.

Tks a lot for your help.
Sara
Sara Salvador
Brazil
Base com disco de combate
Explanation:
Pelo que está explicado no site abaixo sobre o jogo, existe um "combat dial" na "base" que vem com o jogo. E pela descrição é um disco que atualiza os valores dos personagens do jogo, sua força, destreza, etc, durante o combate.

Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Prezado Sílvio,

Agradeço aos dois, mas você Silvio, acertou em cheio! Achou até o sítio do jogo! Muito Obrigada e Parabéns!Eu não iria "advinhar" nunca!
Abraços,
Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quadro de combateDrSantos
4Base com disco de combate
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base com disco de combate


Explanation:
Pelo que está explicado no site abaixo sobre o jogo, existe um "combat dial" na "base" que vem com o jogo. E pela descrição é um disco que atualiza os valores dos personagens do jogo, sua força, destreza, etc, durante o combate.

Espero que ajude


    Reference: http://www.gamesfirst.com/reviews/rick/Mageknight/mageknight...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Prezado Sílvio,

Agradeço aos dois, mas você Silvio, acertou em cheio! Achou até o sítio do jogo! Muito Obrigada e Parabéns!Eu não iria "advinhar" nunca!
Abraços,
Sara

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadro de combate


Explanation:
or
"centro de combate";
if you want to be more "faithful" to the original and more "verbose", you can put also "of control" (it will sound not very good):
"centro de controle de combate" or
"quadro de controle de combate".




    Less is more
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193