KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

spoiler

Portuguese translation: Aerofólio


12:12 Sep 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spoiler
Não tenho contexto pois são categorias de um site de venda por catálogo.
Obrigada
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Aerofólio
Explanation:
Pode ser também, se você preferir traduzir. Veja abaixo
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada,
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Spoiler
Vivian
4Aerofólio
Silvio Picinini
2saqueador; freio aerodinâmico...
rir


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spoiler


Explanation:
É um acessório para carro, que se coloca encima do porta-malas.

Pode manter como "spoiler", veja os sites abaixo:


New Page 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... onde ficou exposta antes mesmo de chegar no mercado europeu. Esportiva, possuí
spoiler frontal rebaixado e incorporado às amplas tomadas de ar, além de ...
www.sprintnews.com.br/carros.htm - 40k

Ideias Tuning - [ Translate this page ]
... plastico com entradas de ar integradas. Este spoiler poderá ser adaptado a muitos
modelos de carros e com um custo muito menor. Pode ser necessário em alguns ...
www.lusitano.pt/empresas/tunning/ideias/ideias.htm - 26k

tuning on-line - [ Translate this page ]
... spoiler até à parte traseira, onde o spoiler também com 3 aberturas tem lugar ... para
equipar a maior parte dos carros Japoneses e alguns Europeus. O sistema ...
www.lusitano.pt/empresas/tunning/noticias/arquivo9.htm - 26k

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saqueador; freio aerodinâmico...


Explanation:
A long, narrow hinged plate on the upper surface of an airplane wing that reduces lift and increases drag when raised;
An air deflector mounted usually at the rear of an automobile to reduce lift at high speeds;
A candidate for office whose chances of winning are slight but who may get enough votes to prevent one of the leading candidates from winning;
A post to a newsgroup that divulges information intended to be a surprise, such as a plot twist in a movie.

Hope it helps



    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aerofólio


Explanation:
Pode ser também, se você preferir traduzir. Veja abaixo


    Reference: http://www.abcgroupinc.com/por/spoilers.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigada,
Eliane