KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Sister,nephew,neice,cousin.

Portuguese translation: Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo (ou prima para mulheres)


15:51 Sep 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sister,nephew,neice,cousin.
This is my sister
David Old
Portuguese translation:Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo (ou prima para mulheres)
Explanation:
That's it. It can't be anything different. COUSIN is PRIMO or PRIMA. It's the same word for both.
Hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks - that was exactly what I needed to know!

David Old
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo/aMarta Mendonça
5irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, and primo OR prima
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo (ou prima para mulheres)Renata Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo (ou prima para mulheres)


Explanation:
That's it. It can't be anything different. COUSIN is PRIMO or PRIMA. It's the same word for both.
Hope I have helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks - that was exactly what I needed to know!

David Old

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, and primo OR prima


Explanation:
Cousin can be "primo" (male) or "prima" (female).

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irmã, sobrinho, sobrinha, primo/a


Explanation:
Cousin é uma palavra neutra utilizada no masculino e no feminino.
Em IN é niece e não neice.

This is my sister (Esta é a minha irmã)





Marta Mendonça
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 6