KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dressage

Portuguese translation: adestramento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressage
Portuguese translation:adestramento

07:50 Sep 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dressage
You’ll create a 20-second video program about a horse training technique known as “dressage.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
adestramento
Explanation:
"the training of a horse in obedience and deportement, especially for competition.
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega
Inté
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preparaçao/adestramentoAlbert Golub
4 +2dressageSteve Smith
5adestramento
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparaçao/adestramento


Explanation:
not too sure

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: adestramento
1 hr

agree  Worklog: Sim Vivian, muito certo é melhor adestramento.
7 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: see URL below
16 hrs

agree  Ana Lúcia Boucinhas: adestramento, com certeza
2 days 4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dressage


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas a palavra pode ser a mesma em português. Aliás, a palavra é francesa e usamos em inglês para uma maneira (competitiva) de andar a cavalo.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: It is. It is from French jargon used widely in horse training in many languages, including Portuguese
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Doc

agree  airmailrpl: http://www.riding-for-sport-dressage.com/
15 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adestramento


Explanation:
"the training of a horse in obedience and deportement, especially for competition.


    The Concise Oxford Dictionary
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega
Inté
Teresa