KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

goes deeper still

Portuguese translation: vai ainda mais fundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes deeper still
Portuguese translation:vai ainda mais fundo
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:33 Sep 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goes deeper still
The imperialism of the fast capitalist Discourse goes deeper still. Fast capitalist texts are not simply attempts to describe a reality already in place; they are what we might call "projective" or "enactive" texts.
Virna
vai ainda mais fundo
Explanation:
Discourse goes deeper still.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!
:o)
Virna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vai ainda mais fundo
airmailrpl
4vai ainda mais profundoJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vai ainda mais profundo


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vai ainda mais fundo


Explanation:
Discourse goes deeper still.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!
:o)
Virna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: é o mais usual
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs