KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

press

Portuguese translation: pressionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press
Portuguese translation:pressionar
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

08:54 Oct 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: press
um botão da consola, fica melhor 'premir' ou pressionar?
Worklog
Spain
pressionar
Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil usamos assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aperte ou pressione o botão
Silvio Picinini
4 +2pressionar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Premir um botão
Gabriela Frazao
5Pulsar/ apertarTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pulsar/ apertar


Explanation:
Seria melhor usar " pulsar". Seria muito mais tecnico.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 93

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressionar


Explanation:
Aqui no Brasil usamos assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Concordo plenamente com o Roberto.
2 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
3 days 15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aperte ou pressione o botão


Explanation:
mas não pulse nem prema.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premir um botão


Explanation:
em Portugal diz-se:
Premir um botão
Pressionar uma alavanca (por exemplo)

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846