KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sunset

Portuguese translation: pôr-do-sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunset
Portuguese translation:pôr-do-sol
Entered by: Worklog

08:57 Oct 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sunset
ride off into the sunset, fica melhor ocaso ou pôr-do-sol?
mais da mesma coisa
Worklog
Spain
pôr-do-sol
Explanation:
Lyssy eu escolheria pôr-do-sol, que também é usado no português brasileiro.

Vivian
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pôr-do-sol
Vivian
5pôr do sol
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4crepúsculoTelesforo Fernandez
4para o poente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para o poente


Explanation:
ou em direção ao pôr do sol

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pôr-do-sol


Explanation:
Lyssy eu escolheria pôr-do-sol, que também é usado no português brasileiro.

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: É isso aí
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
18 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crepúsculo


Explanation:
Eis aqui mais uma versao entre as respostas dos meus colegas.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 93

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pôr do sol


Explanation:
ocaso also means decline

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182