KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

settlement

Portuguese translation: povoado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement
Portuguese translation:povoado
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

08:58 Oct 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: settlement
gallop to the sorcerer’s settlement
e aqui que poríam?
Worklog
Spain
povoado
Explanation:
ou vilarejo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2povoado
Roberto Cavalcanti
5colônia dos feiticeiros
Vivian
4propriedade
José Cavalcante
4campo ou paradeiroTelesforo Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
povoado


Explanation:
ou vilarejo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo ou paradeiro


Explanation:
Talvez esta versao.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colônia dos feiticeiros


Explanation:
2. colony: a place that has recently been populated with permanent residents

mais uma opção

Vivian


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

3 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propriedade


Explanation:
é tão genérico em português quanto settlment em inglês, neste caso.


    Webster
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510