KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dysutopian

Portuguese translation: aspectos disutópicos


19:02 Oct 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dysutopian
We eill discuss dysutopian aspects of the emerging new-capitalist world, aspects that go virtually unmentioned in fast capitalist texts.
Virna
Portuguese translation:aspectos disutópicos
Explanation:
parece-me que o prefixo dis não é propriamente o mesmo que anti.....é mais de
dis-order, dis-funtion, dis-ease, etc. portanto, significa que é uma utopia doente.....
que não está bem clara.

não tenho a certeza se o adjectivo que referi existe, mas acho que não está errado.

boa sorte

Rita
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-utopia = dysutopiaDeolinda Neves
4Dysutopian
Vivian
2aspectos disutópicos
rir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-utopia = dysutopia


Explanation:
I know that dysutopian is the same as anti-utopian, and that there is such a word as "anti-utopia" in portuguese. Anti-utopians view technology as the key cause of human suffering. I believe Aldous Huxley and George Orwell held these views.
Don't know if this will help. Good luck.

Deolinda Neves

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dysutopian


Explanation:
Virna, assim como Utopia acho que essa é mais uma palavra que irão adotar como sendo nome próprio de uma filosofia, encontrei no googles comparações entre os dois:

Utopian & Dysutopian Views:
... Slide 13 of 13.
www.utexas.edu/courses/speclass/courses/367/slides/futur367... sld013.htm - 2k

Computers and the Future
... Computing: Past as Prologue] [ The Future of Computing: Utopian & Dysutopian Projections]
[ Professional and Social Responsibility in Future Computing Decisions ...
cyberethics.cbi.msstate.edu/biblio/part14.htm - 23k

Untitled
... Prroblems and Youth Subculture in the Post-War Era


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/fallenempire2000/lastword/1984.html
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aspectos disutópicos


Explanation:
parece-me que o prefixo dis não é propriamente o mesmo que anti.....é mais de
dis-order, dis-funtion, dis-ease, etc. portanto, significa que é uma utopia doente.....
que não está bem clara.

não tenho a certeza se o adjectivo que referi existe, mas acho que não está errado.

boa sorte

Rita


rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620
Grading comment
Obrigada!
:o)