KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

of even getting to his feet

Portuguese translation: levantar-se, erguer-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get to one's feet
Portuguese translation:levantar-se, erguer-se

13:43 Oct 3, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: of even getting to his feet
/…/ if I could steal one of the leaves off his prescription pad, if I could get him out of the room to do this /…/ However, he showed no signs of even getting to his feet and eventually he said he would come /../ and if he felt it was justified, prescribe for her a mild sedative.
Santi
...não mostrou sequer sinais de se levantar...
Explanation:
Espero que ajude. Boa sorte. Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Gostaria que olhasse a nota que acrescentei por se me puder ajudar mais um bocadinho sobre a dúvida que tinha naquele texto. Muito obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6...não mostrou sequer sinais de se levantar...
Jorge Freire
5Nem sequer fez sinal de se levantar...
Jorge Freire
4nem fez menção de se levantarMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 -1Entretanto, ele sequer fez menção de se levantar...
Gino Amaral
4 -2não demonstrou nenhuma iniciativa
Vivian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...não mostrou sequer sinais de se levantar...


Explanation:
Espero que ajude. Boa sorte. Jorge

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Gostaria que olhasse a nota que acrescentei por se me puder ajudar mais um bocadinho sobre a dúvida que tinha naquele texto. Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: OK
3 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: this is right. 'signs' has nothing to do with speaking, as in the contributions below.
8 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
14 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou "nem sequer mostrou sinais de se levantar"
14 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: ou "nem fez menção de se levantar"
19 hrs
  -> acho a sua alternativa muito boa. Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl
1 day 11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entretanto, ele sequer fez menção de se levantar...


Explanation:
Acho que expressa a idéia... Boa sorte!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Atenção colega, falta a negativa (nem) antes de sequer!
2 days 16 hrs
  -> É verdade, Mafalda... Eu "se" esqueci! Foi um "lápis"...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
não demonstrou nenhuma iniciativa


Explanation:
However, he showed no signs of even getting to his feet and eventually he said he would come

Entretanto, ele não demonstrou nenhuma iniciativa e falou que eventualmente ele viria.

I think that "iniciativa" is a good word to translate the expression "getting to his feet"

vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Marcus: I think the context suggests it's literally 'to get up'
3 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: Daniel (as so often!) is right, here it is literal
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nem sequer fez sinal de se levantar...


Explanation:
Esta é ainda outra forma de exprimir a ideia...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nem fez menção de se levantar


Explanation:
É mais uma sugestão.....
Espero que goste.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468