KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

X GAMES

Portuguese translation: "X Games" / jogos radicais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:X Games
Portuguese translation:"X Games" / jogos radicais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

06:45 Oct 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: X GAMES
THE X GAMES : A BRIEF HISTORY
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
deixar como 'X games'
Explanation:
X games = extreme games
jogos radicais
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deixar como 'X games'
airmailrpl
5 -1acrobacias X games
Vivian
4X Games
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X Games


Explanation:
Deve constar do glossário de alguém, já foi respondido.
X Games é um programa de TV

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acrobacias X games


Explanation:
Teresa, o X games, são os campeonatos de acrobacias em categorias de bicicletas, skateboard, patins, é realizado uma vez por ano nas férias de verão nos EUA.

veja o site abaixo

bom trabalho


    Reference: http://expn.go.com/xgames/sxg/2001/archive/video/2000.html
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Velosa: Nao se inventa...
6 hrs
  -> eu não inventei só expliquei

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deixar como 'X games'


Explanation:
X games = extreme games
jogos radicais

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
130 days