KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sand toboggan

Portuguese translation: praticar tobogã na areia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand toboggan
Portuguese translation:praticar tobogã na areia
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:22 Oct 9, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sand toboggan
The context is:
Day trip to Moreton Island: sand toboggan, snorkelling and swim in pristine water
António Ribeiro
praticar tobogã na areia
Explanation:
sand toboggan, and swim are verbs here
Day trip to Moreton Island: sand toboggan, snorkelling and swim in pristine water

http://members.tripod.com/~Wgrr/rr6/rr6bts.html

They were offered the
opportunity to sand toboggan. This event is kind of like sledding down a snow-covered mountain, but you're wearing your shorts and there's no snow - in fact, it's summer! The sleds can really pick up speed, so you've got to hang on tight and keep your limbs inside.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tobogã de areiaDrSantos
5 +2praticar tobogã na areia
airmailrpl
4Trenó
Maribel Cascão


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tobogã de areia


Explanation:
Tobogã (de índio canadense) virou palavra internacional - é um trenó usado para neve (mais como brinquedo de criança para deslizar na neve).
No seu caso, usam o tobogã na areia.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
28 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praticar tobogã na areia


Explanation:
sand toboggan, and swim are verbs here
Day trip to Moreton Island: sand toboggan, snorkelling and swim in pristine water

http://members.tripod.com/~Wgrr/rr6/rr6bts.html

They were offered the
opportunity to sand toboggan. This event is kind of like sledding down a snow-covered mountain, but you're wearing your shorts and there's no snow - in fact, it's summer! The sleds can really pick up speed, so you've got to hang on tight and keep your limbs inside.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~Wgrr/rr6/rr6bts.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
126 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trenó


Explanation:
Em português europeu utiliza-se mais a palavra trenó do que tobogã.

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64