KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

tissue product

Portuguese translation: papel permeável

13:33 Mar 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / produto final / fabrico de papel
English term or phrase: tissue product
Caros, bom dia!

Estou traduzindo uma patente de um processo que envolve o fabrico de papel.
O termo TISSUE é citado várias vezes, como nos exemplos abaixo:

"A degrading agent composition for use in manufacturing a tissue product..."
"Use of compositions for temporary wet strength of tissue products..."
"Some consumers do not use tissue that exhibt poor decay properties..."

O cliente final não aceita que o termo tissue seja utilizado e eu (pessoalmente) não acho que PAPEL seja a melhor tradução para o termo TISSUE.

Qual seria o termo mais adequado na indústria?

Muito grato!
Sergio Betini
Portuguese translation:papel permeável
Explanation:
Sugestão, em função da descrição abaixo:

https://www.celuloseonline.com.br/o-que-sao-papeis-tissue/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2018-03-08 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há papéis impermeáveis, como papel manteiga, por exemplo.
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lenços de papel
Mario Freitas
4 +2papéis sanitários
Matheus Chaud
4papel permeável
Deilton Reis Martins
4produto em papel-tecido
Ana Costa
Summary of reference entries provided
Tissue
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel permeável


Explanation:
Sugestão, em função da descrição abaixo:

https://www.celuloseonline.com.br/o-que-sao-papeis-tissue/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2018-03-08 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há papéis impermeáveis, como papel manteiga, por exemplo.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tissue products
papéis sanitários


Explanation:

http://www.voith.com/br/mercados-e-setores-de-negocios/papel...
Os tissues são papéis sanitários resistentes, absorventes e suaves na forma de lenços de papel, papéis-toalha, guardanapos ou papéis higiênicos.

Suzano Papel e Celulose assina acordo de compra da maior ...
https://www.celuloseonline.com.br/suzano-papel-e-celulose-co...
Aquisição da Facepa foi avaliada em R$ 310 milhões. Anunciamos o acordo de compra da Facepa (Fábrica de Papel da Amazônia S.A.), maior produtora de papel do segmento tissue (papéis sanitários)

http://www.afandpa.org/our-products/tissue
Tissue paper products, that include paper towels and toilet paper, play an important role in modern life. They contribute to improved hygiene, comfort and convenience in our society. Tissue paper products are highly engineered to provide strength, ultra-light weight, softness and absorbency, all at the same time.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane Marx: aqui também: https://iarasilemen.wordpress.com/2011/01/25/tipos-de-papel/
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Viviane! Agradeço também o link disponibilizado.

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo. Faz mais sentido.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto em papel-tecido


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-08 14:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rosadoeguilherme.com/produtos/Papel/Tecido-nao-Te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-03-08 14:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Papel com características duráveis, mais resistentes ao rasgo. Utilizado em lenços de papel, guardanapos de papel, papel higiénico e toalhas de papel.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lenços de papel


Explanation:
Não se usa "tissue" para toalhas de papel (paper towels) e outros produtos similares. Quando se diz "tissue", são aqueles lenços de papel que vem em uma caixinha de papelão e gente puxa para fora um por um.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Tissue

Reference information:
A IATE tem esta entrada, mas desconheço se estes termos também podem ser utilizados em PT(br)...

Domain Wood industry
Domain note pulp and paper industry
Narrower 1485902
en
Definition
soft and strong light-weight paper with a grammage normally between 12 and 75 g/m2, whose main properties are softness and smoothness, cleanliness, high absorption capacity and strength and which can be used as facial tissue, paper towel, bathroom tissue, napkins etc.
Definition Ref.
COM-Terminology Coordination, based on:
Australian Government. Department of the Environment. Tissue paper manufacturing, 'Renewable Energy (Electricity) Amendment Regulations 2010 (No. 6) - Select Legislative Instrument 2010 No. 246', Federal Register of Legislative Instruments F2010L02641 (Australia). www.comlaw.gov.au/De... [24.11.2015]
Joint Research Centre. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Production of Pulp, Paper and Board. July 2013, eippcb.jrc.ec.europa.... [23.11.2015]


Note
Tissue is usually a product where the single layers produced in the paper machine are combined in a multi-layer product after the paper machine in a separate unit. Not to be confused with:
wrapping tissue paper (narrower) [ IATE:1485902]

Term tissue
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
'Tissue papers', Voith. www.voith.com/en/mark... [25.11.2015]
Context
'7.1.11.3 Tissue paper

Tissue is usually a product where the single layers produced in the paper machine are combined in a multi-layer product after the paper machine in a separate unit. This is because of its low basis weight sheet (down to 12 g/m2 on the wire). The main product properties are softness and smoothness, cleanliness, high absorption capacity and strength. The conversion into finished products is often integrated with the tissue production, i.e. tissue mills often sell their products to the end-consumer (including packaging).'
Context Ref.
Joint Research Centre. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Production of Pulp, Paper and Board. July 2013, eippcb.jrc.ec.europa.... [23.11.2015]
Date
16/03/2016

Term tissue paper
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Decision of 9 July 2009 establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the Community Eco-label for tissue paper (2009/568/EC). 02009D0568(01)-20150606/EN
Date
16/03/2016

Term hygiene paper
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Viking (www.viking-direct.co.uk) > Cleaning & Protecting > Bathroom Supplies & Accessories > 'Hygiene Paper' www.viking-direct.co.... [01.12.2015]
Date
16/03/2016

pt
Definition
Papel higiénico, papel de cozinha e outros produtos em papel.
Definition Ref.
EP/SILD

Term papel-tecido
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
2002/156/CE: Decisão da Comissão, de 31 de janeiro de 2001, que declara uma concentração incompatível com o mercado comum e com o funcionamento do Acordo EEE, 32002D0156/PT
Context
Em papéis higiénicos como papéis de cozinha, guardanapos ou papel higiénico, deseja-se um comportamento especialmente hidrófilo para uma maior capacidade de absorção possível. Simultaneamente, esses papéis não podem perder nenhuma da sua resistência, para que não saturem nem rasguem. Além disso, os mesmos devem possuir também propriedades cosméticas específicas ou aromas. O objetivo consiste em equipar o papel-tecido com o comportamento desejado ou propriedades específicas, mediante a aplicação em dosagem fina de uma substância.
Context Ref.
Weko. Equipamento com substância pulvéreas, www.weko.net/equipame... [13-02-2015]
Date
19/10/2017

Term papel doméstico
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dinheiro Vivo. Portucel compra produtora de papel "tissue" por 80 milhões, www.dinheirovivo.pt/E... [13-02-2015]
Context
Também conhecido como papel "tissue", o papel doméstico é próprio para guardanapos, rolos de cozinha e papel higiénico.
Context Ref.
Dinheiro Vivo. Portucel compra produtora de papel "tissue" por 80 milhões, www.dinheirovivo.pt/E... [13-02-2015]
Date
19/10/2017

Term papel tissue
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Fapajal. Bobinas Madre, fapajal.pt/index.php/... [13-02-2015] ; Dec. 2000/413/EC OJ L 155/2000 p.63
Context
A Fapajal produz papel tissue destinado a transformadores nas suas MP3 e MP2, a partir de pasta de fibra virgem, com o mais alto padrão de qualidade.
Papéis para rolos higiénicos
Papéis de resistência em húmido
Papéis para guardanapos de uma e duas folhas ;
Context Ref.
Fapajal. Bobinas Madre, fapajal.pt/index.php/... [13-02-2015] ;
Date
19/10/2017

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28