Checking gauge

Portuguese translation: calibre de verificação

English term or phrase:Checking gauge
Portuguese translation:calibre de verificação
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

12:09 May 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Checking gauge
*Checking gauge
1.Use checking gauge.
If gap is observed between gauge and wheel, it is judged as wear limit.

Espanhol: Útil de comprobación
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
calibre
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calibre
Clauwolf
4gabarito
Nick Taylor
4medidor; calibrador
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking gauge
medidor; calibrador


Explanation:

A meu ver, podem ser duas coisas diferentes: um medidor ou um calibrador. Pelo contexto apresentado, acredito que as duas opções sejam viáveis.

Se tiver mais contexto (outras ocorrências do termo, por exemplo), talvez dê para definir qual seria melhor.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checking gauge
calibre


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: adiconaria calibre "de verificação"
15 hrs
  -> aí é só ir pra galera:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking gauge
gabarito


Explanation:
gabarito

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)