KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

dragging spool

Portuguese translation: carretel solto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragging spool
Portuguese translation:carretel solto
Entered by: xxxIsabela Card

16:15 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: dragging spool
from a rewinder for nonwovens
xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
bobina, carretel solto
Explanation:
O carretel não se encontra montado ao aparelho, todavia o abastece pelo processo de se arrastar, desnovelando-se à medida que o aparelho se alimenta.
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bobina de arrastoAntónio Ribeiro
4bobina, carretel solto
Camaxilo
3bobina de dragagem
ahartje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina de arrasto


Explanation:
Pode ser isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobina de dragagem


Explanation:
p.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina, carretel solto


Explanation:
O carretel não se encontra montado ao aparelho, todavia o abastece pelo processo de se arrastar, desnovelando-se à medida que o aparelho se alimenta.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada