KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Patents

primed

Portuguese translation: preparada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primed
Portuguese translation:preparada
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:07 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Patents
English term or phrase: primed
If the non-slip material does not form an effective bond with the backing layer, the backing layer 12 may be primed to allow the non-slip material to form a more effective bond with the backing layer 12.183
edna osorio
preparada
Explanation:
a camada pode ser preparada...

to prime = preparar

Prime - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster Dictionary
cebar <to prime a pump : cebar una bomba>. 2. prepare : preparar (una superficie para pintar). 3. coach : preparar (a un testigo, etc.) ...
www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/prime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-04 11:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como preparar uma carroceria para a pintura - [ Translate this page ]
Por que é importante preparar a superfície : ... A aplicação de produtos como o Wash Primer é fundamental para que a chapa receba a proteção contra a ...
www.arprex.com.br/.../como-preparar-uma-carroceria-para-a-p...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apropriada
Elaine Cristine Franco
4passada por um processo de limpeza e preparação
Jose Mariano
4preparadaMarlene Curtis
5 -1tratadaghostwriter-BR
3Coberto com um preparado primário
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coberto com um preparado primário


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tratada


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: "To prime" é aplicar um produto sobre uma superfície e não tratá-la.
6 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparada


Explanation:
a camada pode ser preparada...

to prime = preparar

Prime - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster Dictionary
cebar <to prime a pump : cebar una bomba>. 2. prepare : preparar (una superficie para pintar). 3. coach : preparar (a un testigo, etc.) ...
www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/prime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-04 11:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como preparar uma carroceria para a pintura - [ Translate this page ]
Por que é importante preparar a superfície : ... A aplicação de produtos como o Wash Primer é fundamental para que a chapa receba a proteção contra a ...
www.arprex.com.br/.../como-preparar-uma-carroceria-para-a-p...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passada por um processo de limpeza e preparação


Explanation:
Sugestão. "...a camada é passada por um processo de limpeza e preparação para permitir que o material..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priming_(science)
Jose Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriada


Explanation:
-

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese