KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Patents

gain step

Portuguese translation: incremento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain step
Portuguese translation:incremento
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:30 Nov 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Patents
English term or phrase: gain step
Referring now to Figs. 3-7, a first expression of transmission assembly 71 is shown.{171} As stated above, waveguide 80 is provided with a series of features to amplify the longitudinal excursion of blade 79.{172} As shown in Fig. 3, waveguide 80 has a preferred overall length of about 13.498 cm (5.314 inches).{173} A first gain step, measured from proximal end 67a, is preferably located about 2.565 cm (1.010 inches) from 67a and is denominated D1 having a preferred diameter of about 0.432 cm (0.170 inches).{174} A second gain step, shown as a notch in waveguide 80, is centered at about 3.175 cm (1.25 i
edna osorio
incremento
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2incremento
Teresa Borges
4degrau de ganho
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incremento


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrau de ganho


Explanation:
http://ip.com/patfam/pt/34551459

Abstract (Portuguese, BR PI0415712 A)
"LáMINA E INSTRUMENTO CIRúRGICOS ULTRASÈNICOS QUE APRESENTAM UM DEGRAU DE GANHO". A invenção refere-se a uma lâmina e instrumento cirúrgicos ultra-sónicos que apresentam um degrau de ganho.

http://ip.com/pat/US20050096679
Abstract (English)
An ultrasonic surgical blade, and an instrument, having a gain step.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish