KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bean-up if measurement indicates low.... over completion

Portuguese translation: abrir afogador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bean-up (if measurement indicates low.... over completion)
Portuguese translation:abrir afogador
Entered by: craigs

22:49 Jul 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bean-up if measurement indicates low.... over completion
Trata-se de contexto de indústria petrolífer, em item referente à incertezas potenciais de poço de petróleo. a principal dúvida é em relação ao termo "bean-up".
ktisti
abrir afogador
Explanation:
I can't assert confidence, not being an engineer of any sort; but check out the pdf website, it has to do with oil drilling: "Production of such solids occaisionally accompanies large changes in drawdown pressure or rate, such as those that occur with choke opening (BEAN UP) and rapid shut in and start ups...." I take it that a choke is an afogador, hence abrir afogador. If you look at other web documents, you'll see it also ties in to "start-up."
Selected response from:

craigs
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aumentar
Bernardo Santos
2abrir afogadorcraigs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumentar


Explanation:
Poderá ser um typo e o termo correcto beam-up?
Uma hipótese...

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abrir afogador


Explanation:
I can't assert confidence, not being an engineer of any sort; but check out the pdf website, it has to do with oil drilling: "Production of such solids occaisionally accompanies large changes in drawdown pressure or rate, such as those that occur with choke opening (BEAN UP) and rapid shut in and start ups...." I take it that a choke is an afogador, hence abrir afogador. If you look at other web documents, you'll see it also ties in to "start-up."


    Reference: http://www.reslink.no/download/00084494.pdf
    Reference: http://www.espworkshop.com/PostSummaries/2003/PresentSummary...
craigs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4