KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Paint chipping

Portuguese translation: raspagem de tinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paint chipping
Portuguese translation:raspagem de tinta
Entered by: LUCIANA FRIAS

20:58 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Paint chipping
"On one of our ships a deck seaman was preparing to do some paint chipping." Help!!
LUCIANA FRIAS
Brazil
raspagem de tinta
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raspagem de tinta
Roberto Cavalcanti
4lascando tinta
Erik Bry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint chipping
lascando tinta


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-07 21:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retirando


Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint chipping
raspagem de tinta


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  Erik Bry: wouldn't that be "paint scraping" I think chipping is more specific to this context...on a ship I don't believe you can scrape it off, I think you literally have to "chip" it off
27 mins
  -> I believe in Portuguese we use raspar for both scrap and chip, unless there is a jargon which I'm unaware