KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Burning Torch

Portuguese translation: maçarico de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burning Torch
Portuguese translation:maçarico de corte
Entered by: LUCIANA FRIAS

13:01 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Burning Torch
"A Chief Engineer on one of our ships was igniting a burning torch prior to cutting steel." Alguém pode ajudar? Obrigada
LUCIANA FRIAS
Brazil
maçarico de corte
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4maçarico de corte
Clauwolf
3lança-chamasDolores Vázquez
3maçarico aceso
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burning torch
maçarico de corte


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Para este contexto, é a sugestão correta.
11 mins
  -> obrigado, precisa aparecer mais!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: maçarico
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 days
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burning torch
maçarico aceso


Explanation:
acho mais adequado neste contexto

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burning torch
lança-chamas


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish