KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

CO. MAN OFFICE

Portuguese translation: escritório do representante/operador/administrador/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO. MAN OFFICE
Portuguese translation:escritório do representante/operador/administrador/
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

17:05 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL RIG
English term or phrase: CO. MAN OFFICE
I found this term on an oil rig plan. It's a room next to the quarters.
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
escritório do representante/operador/administrador/
Explanation:
Sug.


- company man

The representative of the oil company or operator on a drilling location. For land operations, the company man is responsible for operational issues on the location, including the safety and efficiency of the project. Even administrative managers are expected to respond to the direction of the company man when they are on the rigsite. Offshore, depending on the regulatory requirements, there may be an offshore installation manager, who supervises the company man on safety and vessel integrity issues, but not on operational issues.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escritório do representante/operador/administrador/
Marcos Antonio
4escritório do engenheiro fiscal (OU fiscal da plataforma)Fernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co. man office
escritório do engenheiro fiscal (OU fiscal da plataforma)


Explanation:
Co. Man = Company Man

Existem várias opções, inclusive como representante da empresa ou da operadora.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Company_man

Por exemplo, utilize "representante comercial", não "rep comercial". ... Company man - fiscal de plataforma ( para plataforma ) - 2 anúncios de vagas ...
www3.catho.com.br/vag/busca/search.php?q=Fiscal%20operacional&page=&areapId%5B%5D=79

Tecnologia de ponta muda condições de trabalho em plataformas e refinarias ... trabalhando como engenheiro fiscal na área de completação de poços. ...
www.oempreiteiro.com.br/index.php?id_mat=256&home=not&tabel...

Tais especialistas, coordenados pelo Engenheiro Fiscal (company man) cuidam do acompanhamento geológico, equipamentos de cabeça de poço, ...
www.scribd.com/doc/2569235/MODULO-I-INFORMACOES-INDISPENSAV...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co. man office
escritório do representante/operador/administrador/


Explanation:
Sug.


- company man

The representative of the oil company or operator on a drilling location. For land operations, the company man is responsible for operational issues on the location, including the safety and efficiency of the project. Even administrative managers are expected to respond to the direction of the company man when they are on the rigsite. Offshore, depending on the regulatory requirements, there may be an offshore installation manager, who supervises the company man on safety and vessel integrity issues, but not on operational issues.



Marcos Antonio
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
19 hrs