KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Ratchet Strap

Portuguese translation: correia da catraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ratchet Strap
Portuguese translation:correia da catraca
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:33 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Offshore Drilling
English term or phrase: Ratchet Strap
Lift extend / retract tool with air winch and install on clamp and secure with a ratchet strap. (This is the same as a caravan clamp).
Alguém saberia a expressão em português para ratchet strap?
Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
correia da catraca
Explanation:
correia da catraca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 19:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correia de catraca
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correia da catraca
Leniel Macaferi
4grampo de catraca
Susana Morais


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratchet strap
correia da catraca


Explanation:
correia da catraca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 19:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correia de catraca

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 mins

agree  Maria Meneses: Caro Leniel só mudaria a preposição e diria correia de catraca
4 hrs
  -> Maria, se você observar eu fiz esta mudança na nota adicionada logo acima. :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet strap
grampo de catraca


Explanation:
Sug.

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8