KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gauge manifold

Portuguese translation: coletor de medição (OU de aferição)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge manifold
Portuguese translation:coletor de medição (OU de aferição)
Entered by: rhandler

15:04 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: gauge manifold
Remove any protective cap from sample point and clean the swagelock fittings before connecting flexible hose and gauge manifold.

Gauge manifold (or manifold gauge) =
Chamber device constructed to hold both compound and high-pressure gauges; valves control flow of fluids through it.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
coletor de medição (OU de aferição)
Explanation:
manifold = coletor, tubulação de uso múltiplo
to gauge = medir, aferir
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manômetro de pressão
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1coletor de medição (OU de aferição)rhandler
4 +1manifold de medição / árvore de manômetros
Osório Gonçalves
4calibrador múltiplo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4Conjunto controlador de fluxo.
Marcos Antonio
4Manômetro de AdmissãoJoaoMoreira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conjunto controlador de fluxo.


Explanation:
Sug.


- manifold
An arrangement of piping or valves designed to control, distribute and often monitor fluid flow. Manifolds are often configured for specific functions, such as a choke manifold used in well-control operations and a squeeze manifold used in squeeze-cementing work. In each case, the functional requirements of the operation have been addressed in the configuration of the manifold and the degree of control and instrumentation required.


Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manômetro de Admissão


Explanation:
:)

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manômetro de pressão


Explanation:
manômetro de pressão


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou indicador de pressão de admissão
16 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrador múltiplo


Explanation:
GAUGE MANIFOLD
Chamber device constructed to hold both compound and high-pressure gauges. Valves control flow of fluids through.

talvez seja pt-pt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-13 15:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também manómetro em PT-PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-13 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operate the vacuum pump to start evacuating. Perform evacuating
for about 15 minutes if the piping length is 20 meters. (15 minutes
for 20 meters) (assuming a pump capacity of 27 liters per minute)
Then confirm that the compound pressure gauge reading is
–101 kPa (–76 cmHg).

Coloque a bomba de vácuo em funcionamento para iniciar a purga
de ar. Execute a purga de ar durante cerca de 15 minutos, se o
comprimento das condutas for de 20 metros. (15 minutos para 20
metros) (assumindo que a bomba tenha uma capacidade para 27
litros por minuto) Depois, verifique se a leitura do manómetro
composto corresponde a –101 kPa (–76 cmHg).


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifold de medição / árvore de manômetros


Explanation:
1a opção: manifold geralmente não se traduz;
2a opção: a expressão gauge manifold não indica que se trata de um instrumento de medição de pressão. Se o contexto assim o indicar, árvore de manômetros será a melhor tradução;

Osório Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: É exatamente um instrumento de medição de pressão


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coletor de medição (OU de aferição)


Explanation:
manifold = coletor, tubulação de uso múltiplo
to gauge = medir, aferir

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ralph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria, bom domingo!