KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

straight wire

Portuguese translation: "cabo estendido/distendido/tensionado"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight wire
Portuguese translation:"cabo estendido/distendido/tensionado"
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

01:42 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: straight wire
The mechanical resistance of the hook now varies from 80 to 100% of the straight wire
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
"cabo estendido/distendido/tensionado"
Explanation:
Não entendo muito de "drilling", mas pelo trecho do texto, parece-me ser isso.
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fio reto/retilíneo/paraleloCintia Galbo
3"cabo estendido/distendido/tensionado"felidaevampire


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cabo estendido/distendido/tensionado"


Explanation:
Não entendo muito de "drilling", mas pelo trecho do texto, parece-me ser isso.

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fio reto/retilíneo/paralelo


Explanation:
Dicionário Técnico Industrial, J. Arhur Hanks

Cintia Galbo