KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ball-grabs

Portuguese translation: pontos(em formato de bola) para amarração.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball-grabs
Portuguese translation:pontos(em formato de bola) para amarração.
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

01:51 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ball-grabs
Both structures are linked together by piles using well-known swaging technology and temporary ball-grabs.
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
pontos(em formato de bola) para amarração.
Explanation:
Opção

Diria assim

- Bola/cabeça/pontos de amarração/atracamento
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pontos(em formato de bola) para amarração.
Marcos Antonio
2ganchos esféricos
Teresa Sobral Casimiro


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontos(em formato de bola) para amarração.


Explanation:
Opção

Diria assim

- Bola/cabeça/pontos de amarração/atracamento

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Many thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ganchos esféricos


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese