KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

dummy shaft

Portuguese translation: eixo/veio auxilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dummy shaft
Portuguese translation:eixo/veio auxilar
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

09:50 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: dummy shaft
Release Locking bolt for the dummy shaft on release mechanism
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
eixo/veio auxilar
Explanation:
dummy shaft: A shaft used as an aid in the assembly or disassembly of a parts group
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eixo provisório
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1eixo/veio auxilarMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eixo/veio auxilar


Explanation:
dummy shaft: A shaft used as an aid in the assembly or disassembly of a parts group


    Reference: http://www.autozone.com/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/04/9d/20/09...
Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eixo provisório


Explanation:
DUMMY SHAFT : Eixo provisório. DURING : Durante. ...... SOCKET WRENCH HANDLE : Cabo de soquete , cabo de chave soquete , arco de soquete. ...
www.nav.tur.br/.../download?tipo=application/msword&tamanho...
377856.000&arquivo=termos_tec_ingles.doc



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cláudio, não consigo abrir o linque dado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Luciana Roppa
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!