KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Circulating swage

Portuguese translation: niple redutor, luva universal, bico universal, bico redutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Circulating swage
Portuguese translation:niple redutor, luva universal, bico universal, bico redutor
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:34 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: Circulating swage
A definição apresentada pelo glossário da Schlumberger é um pouco confusa:
casing swage

1. n. [Well Completions] ID: 2571

A short crossover joint used between two sizes or specifications of casing. A circulating swage is an adapter that enables a temporary circulating line to be rigged to the top of the casing string, allowing circulation of fluids to help properly locate the casing string

A pergunta é se "casing swage" e "circulating swage" são a mesma coisa ou não. Caso não, qual seria a tradução de "circulating swage"?

A tradução de "casing swage" seria "desempenador de revestimento", segundo alguns dicionários de petróleo. Alguns sites também afirmam que "circulating swage" é a mesma coisa que "circulating nipple". Segundo um glossário de espanhol no proz, "circulating nipple" seria "niple de manobra".

Obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
nipple redutor, luva universal, bico universal, bico redutor
Explanation:
Segundo minhas consultas, estamos falando do swage nipple que é uma espécie de luva universal.
Pelo que eu entendi é o que se vê nessas imagens:
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q="swage nipple"...

Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que responderam. Escolhi esta resposta, pois ao continuar a minha tradução, verifique que aparecia a expressão "circulating swedge". O dicionário indica que "swedge" é a mesma coisa que "crossover", e "crossover swage" é "niple redutor" (a mesma coisa que "swage nipple").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ranhura de circulaçãoMaria José Tavares
4bocal/nipple rosqueado para conexão
Marcos Antonio
3nipple redutor, luva universal, bico universal, bico redutor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circulating swage
ranhura de circulação


Explanation:

[PDF] CAPÍTULO 7 - SISTEMA DE LUBRIFICAÇÃO ATRITOSFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
lubrificação, bielas e mancais devem possuir grandes ranhuras de circulação. Por pressão; o virabrequim possui condutos especiais; o óleo chega aos mancais ...
www.em.pucrs.br/~sergio/motores/Motores07.PDF - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  rhandler
56 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph e bom domingo (aqui o sábado já vai longo :))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulating swage
nipple redutor, luva universal, bico universal, bico redutor


Explanation:
Segundo minhas consultas, estamos falando do swage nipple que é uma espécie de luva universal.
Pelo que eu entendi é o que se vê nessas imagens:
http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q="swage nipple"...

Espero que ajude

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que responderam. Escolhi esta resposta, pois ao continuar a minha tradução, verifique que aparecia a expressão "circulating swedge". O dicionário indica que "swedge" é a mesma coisa que "crossover", e "crossover swage" é "niple redutor" (a mesma coisa que "swage nipple").
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulating swage
bocal/nipple rosqueado para conexão


Explanation:
Sug.

Pela definição de swage, diria assim.

circulating nipple = circulating swage

SWAGE
- A threaded adapter used to connect a circulating line to a casing or tubing string. A casing or tubing swage generally is required as a contingency option to enable any obstruction or fill to be circulated clear during the running process


- As each length of casing or casing section is connected, a circulating nipple, sometimes referred to as a circulating swage, is made up on the upper end of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0957234.html

- A circulating swage is an adapter that enables a temporary circulating line to be rigged to the top of the casing string, allowing circulation of fluids to ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=casing swage - 19k

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366