KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hard up

Portuguese translation: firmemente contra/ firmemente pressionado contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard up
Portuguese translation:firmemente contra/ firmemente pressionado contra
Entered by: Osil Tissot

12:15 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: hard up
Context:

Rotary bushings (buchas da mesa rotativa)

When replacing bushings, it will be necessary to rotate the rotary table 180º if the pipe is hard up against one side.

Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
firmemente contra
Explanation:
"...será necessário rodar a mesa giratória 180º se o tubo estiver firmemente contra um dos lados."
Selected response from:

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9firmemente contra
Ana Catarina Lopes
4 +1..estiver pressionado "contra....
Marcos Antonio
4rígido e faceando, rígido e junto (hard up against)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rígido e faceando, rígido e junto (hard up against)


Explanation:
Up nesse caso faz parteda expressão up against.

up against:
Confronted with; facing

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
firmemente contra


Explanation:
"...será necessário rodar a mesa giratória 180º se o tubo estiver firmemente contra um dos lados."

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Filipe: Concordo mas acho que falta qualquer coisa na frase, a seguir a "firmemente", do género "encostado"...Poderá haver uma palavra melhor mas de momento não me consigo lembrar de outra...
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: firmemente emperrado contra
15 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..estiver pressionado "contra....


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim:.. girar a mesa 180º se o tubo estiver pressionado contra um dos lados ou ...estiver forçando um dos lados.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: estiver emperrado contra....
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airmailrpl.