KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pull on

Portuguese translation: puxar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull on
Portuguese translation:puxar
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:56 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling perfuração
English term or phrase: pull on
Context:
Bridge plug operation...

When the running tool is pulled up, the inner mandrel, which travels through the plug, pulls on the rubbers and the bottom slips.

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
puxar
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5puxar
Sara Sousa Soares
4..age / atua sobre as ....
Marcos Antonio
4empurra as borrachas e ...
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empurra as borrachas e ...


Explanation:
e um mecanismo que empurra as borrachas quando utilizado ou pressionado

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puxar


Explanation:
Diria assim...


Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler:) !!!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
39 mins
  -> Obrigada Duarte :) !!!

agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene :) !!!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel:) !!!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days
  -> Obrigada Artur :) !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..age / atua sobre as ....


Explanation:
Sug.


- the inner mandrel pulls on the rubbers and the bottom slips = o mandril interno age sobre as borrachas e as cunhas do fundo.

- slips: cunhas (IATE)


Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366