KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

champ packer

Portuguese translation: obturador Champ/tipo champ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:champ packer
Portuguese translation:obturador Champ/tipo champ
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:19 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: champ packer
"Peforming negative test with champ packer"

Esse é um título de descrição de tarefa em plataforma.

Essa frase do no texto talvez ajude a entender o que é champ packer: "Pressure up 3822 psi, and pull champ packer free."
Branca Amado
Brazil
obturador Champ/tipo champ
Explanation:
Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo

Obturador
s. Packer

[PDF] CHAMP XHP Packer File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
around the bottom of the packer. Circulation around the CHAMP XHP ... The CHAMP XHP packer is ideally. suited for horizontal applications due to ...
www.halliburton.com/public/tttcp/contents/Data_Sheets/web/H... -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obturador expansível (dilatável) com prendedores ou tipo "champ" .
Marcos Antonio
4obturador Champ/tipo champMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obturador Champ/tipo champ


Explanation:
Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo

Obturador
s. Packer

[PDF] CHAMP XHP Packer File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
around the bottom of the packer. Circulation around the CHAMP XHP ... The CHAMP XHP packer is ideally. suited for horizontal applications due to ...
www.halliburton.com/public/tttcp/contents/Data_Sheets/web/H... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obturador expansível (dilatável) com prendedores ou tipo "champ" .


Explanation:
Sug.

- obturador expansível (dilatável) com prendedores laterais ou obturador expansível tipo "champ" .

Packer = obturador expansível já foi objeto de tradução no Proz. Champ packer acredito ser um tipo de packer com ganchos retráteis nas laterais.

Do glossário de oilfield:
-packer: A device that can be run into a wellbore with a smaller initial outside diameter that then expands externally to seal the wellbore. Packers employ flexible, elastomeric elements that expand. The two most common forms are the production or test packer and the inflatable packer


- ... um expansor de obturador inferior, um elemento obturador expansível, um expansor de obturador superior, um receptáculo, e uma placa retentora.
www.patentesonline.com.br/aparelho-obturador-de-dupla-colun...

- Champ packer : Hookwall-type retrievable packer with a concentric bypass.
Champ packer to be locked in. the running position until it lands. on the appropriate liner. ... CHAMP PACKER. •. Hookwall-type retrievable packer ...
www.slimhole.org/Halliburton-Red-Book.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366